Results

2013-07-29

Home
Results
Medalists
Medal Tables
Finalist Tables
Records
Rankings
Swedish Swimmers
Swedish Medalists
Links
Feedback

 

 

400 m Freestyle Men

Long Course

Medal Tables Finalist Tables Records Top 10 Ranking

 

Olympic Games World Championships European Championships
2012 London    
1 SUN, Yang CHN 3:40.14
2 PARK, Taehwan KOR 3:42.06
3 VANDERKAAY, Peter USA 3:44.69
4 HAO, Yun CHN 3:46.02
5 DWYER, Conor USA 3:46.39
6 KIS, Gergo HUN 3:47.03
7 CARRY, David GBR 3:48.62
8 NAPOLEON, Ryan AUS 3:49.25
     
2008 Beijing    
1 PARK, Tae Hwan KOR 3:41.86
2 ZHANG, Lin CHN 3:42.44
3 JENSEN, Larsen USA 3:42.78
4 VANDERKAAY, Peter USA 3:43.11
5 MELLOULI, Oussama TUN 3:43.45
6 HACKETT, Grant AUS 3:43.84
7 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 3:43.97
8 LOBINTSEV, Nikita RUS 3:48.29
     
2004 Athens    
1 THORPE, Ian AUS 3:43.10
2 HACKETT, Grant AUS 3:43.36
3 KELLER, Klete USA 3:44.11
4 JENSEN, Larsen USA 3:46.08
5 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:46.25
6 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 3:46.69
7 GIANNIOTIS, Spyridon GRE 3:48.77
8 MATSUDA, Takeshi JPN 3:48.96
     
2000 Sydney    
1 THORPE, Ian AUS 3:40.59
2 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:43.40
3 KELLER, Klete USA 3:47.00
4 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 3:47.01
5 COMAN, Dragos ROM 3:47.38
6 CARVIN, Chad USA 3:47.58
7 HACKETT, Grant AUS 3:48.22
8 NEETHLING, Ryk RSA 3:48.52
     
1996 Atlanta    
1 LOADER, Danyon NZL 3:47.97
2 PALMER, Paul GBR 3:49.00
3 KOWALSKI, Daniel AUS 3:49.39
4 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 3:49.87
5 HOLMERTZ, Anders SWE 3:50.66
6 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:51.04
7 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 3:52.15
8 CARSTENSEN, Jacob DEN 3:54.45
     
1992 Barcelona    
1 SADOVYI, Evgeni EUN 3:45.00
2 PERKINS, Kieren AUS 3:45.16
3 HOLMERTZ, Anders SWE 3:46.77
4 WOJDAT, Artur POL 3:48.10
5 BROWN, Ian AUS 3:48.79
6 WIESE, Sebastian GER 3:49.06
7 PFEIFFER, Stefan GER 3:49.75
8 LOADER, Danyon NZL 3:49.97
     
1988 Seoul    
1 DASSLER, Uwe GDR 3:46.95
2 ARMSTRONG, Duncan AUS 3:47.15
3 WOJDAT, Artur POL 3:47.34
4 CETLINSKI, Matt USA 3:48.09
5 PODKOSCIELNY, Mariusz POL 3:48.59
6 PFEIFFER, Stefan FRG 3:49.96
7 BOYD, Kevin GBR 3:50.16
8 HOLMERTZ, Anders SWE 3:51.04
     
1984 Los Angeles    
1 DI CARLO, George USA 3:51.23
2 MYKKANEN, John  USA 3:51.49
3 LEMBERG, Justin AUS 3:51.79
4 PFEIFFER, Stefan FRG 3:52.91
5 IACONO, Franck FRA 3:54.86
6 PETRIC, Darian YUG 3:54.88
7 DEL'UOMO, Marco ITA 3:55.44
8 MCKEON, Ronald AUS 3:55.48
     
1980 Moscow    
1 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 3:51.31
2 KRYLOV, Andrei URS 3:53.24
3 STUKOLKIN, Ivar URS 3:53.95
4 GARRIDO MADRUGA, Djan BRA 3:54.15
5 MACHEK, Daniel CZE 3:55.68
6 NAGY, Sandor HUN 3:56.83
7 METZKER, Max AUS 3:56.87
8 MCKEON, Ronald AUS 3:57.00
     
1976 Montreal    
1 GOODELL, Brian USA 3:51.93
2 SHAW, Tim USA 3:52.54
3 RASKATOV, Vladimir URS 3:55.76
4 MADRUGA, Djan BRA 3:57.18
5 HOLLAND, Stephan  AUS 3:57.81
5 NAGY, Sandor HUN 3:57.81
7 MIKHEEV, Vladimir URS 4:00.79
8 BADGER, Stephen CAN 4:02.83
     
1972 Munich    
1 COOPER, Bradford AUS 4:00.27
2 GENTER, Steven USA 4:01.94
3 MCBREEN, Tom  USA 4:02.64
4 WINDEATT, Graham  AUS 4:02.93
5 BRINKLEY, Brian GBR 4:06.69
6 GINGJSÖ, Bengt SWE 4:06.75
7 LAMPE, Werner FRG 4:06.97
0 DEMONT, Rick USA DSQ
     
1968 Mexico City    
1 BURTON, Mike  USA 4:09.0
2 HUTTON, Ralph CAN 4:11.7
3 MOSCONI, Alain FRA 4:13.3
4 BROUGH, Gregory  AUS 4:15.9
5 WHITE, Graham AUS 4:16.7
6 NELSON, John USA 4:17.2
7 FASSNACHT, Hans-Joachim FRG 4:18.1
8 BERK, Brent USA 4:26.0
     
1964 Tokyo    
1 SCHOLLANDER, Don USA 4:12.2
2 WIEGAND, Frank GDR 4:14.9
3 WOOD, Allan AUS 4:15.1
4 SAARI, Roy USA 4:16.7
5 NELSON, John USA 4:16.9
6 YAMANAKA, Tsuyoshi  JPN 4:19.1
7 PHEGAN, Russel AUS 4:20.2
8 BELITS-GEIMAN, Semyon URS 4:21.4
     
1960 Rome    
1 ROSE, Murray AUS 4:18.3
2 YAMANAKA, Tsuyoshi  JPN 4:21.4
3 KONRADS, John AUS 4:21.8
4 BLACK, Ian GBR 4:21.8
5 SOMERS, Alan USA 4:22.0
6 McLACHLAN, Murray RSA 4:26.3
7 LENZ, Eugene USA 4:26.8
8 FUKUI, Makoto JPN 4:29.7
     
1956 Melbourne    
1 ROSE, Murray AUS 4:27.3
2 YAMANAKA, Tsuyoshi  JPN 4:30.4
3 BREEN, George USA 4:32.5
4 O'HALLORAN, Kevin AUS 4:32.9
5 ZIEROLD, Hans GER 4:34.6
6 WINRAN, Garry AUS 4:34.9
7 NONOSHITA, Koji JPN 4:38.2
8 ROMANI, Angelo ITA 4:41.7
     
1952 Helsinki    
1 BOITEUX, Jean FRA 4:30.7
2 KONNO, Ford USA 4:31.3
3 ÖSTRAND, Per-Olof SWE 4:35.2
4 DUNCAN, Peter RSA 4:37.9
5 WARDROP, John GBR 4:39.9
6 MOORE, Wayne USA 4:40.1
7 MCLANE, James USA 4:40.3
8 FURUHASHI, Hironashin JPN 4:42.1
     
1948 London    
1 SMITH, William USA 4:41.1
2 MCLANE, James USA 4:43.4
3 MARSHALL, John AUS 4:47.4
4 KADAS, Geza HUN 4:49.4
5 MITRÓ, György HUN 4:49.9
6 JANY, Alexandre FRA 4:51.4
7 HALE, Jack GBR 4:55.9
8 YANTORNO, Alfredo ARG 4:58.7
     
1936 Berlin    
1 MEDICA, Jack USA 4:44.5
2 UTO, Shumpei  JPN 4:45.6
3 MAIKINO, Shozo  JPN 4:48.1
4 FLANAGAN, Ralph USA 4:52.7
5 NEGAMI, Hiroshi JPN 4:53.6
6 TARIS, Jean FRA 4:53.8
7 LEIVERS, Robert GBR 5:00.9
     
1932 Los Angeles    
1 CRABBE, Clarence USA 4:48.4
2 TARIS, Jean FRA 4:48.5
3 OYOKOTA, Tsutomu  JPN 4:52.3
4 YOKOYAMA, Takashi JPN 4:52.5
5 SUGIMOTO, Noboru JPN 4:56.1
6 CHARLTON, Andrew AUS 4:58.6
     
1928 Amsterdam    
1 ZORRILLA, Alberto  ARG 5:01.6
2 CHARLTON, Andrew AUS 5:03.6
3 BORG, Arne SWE 5:04.6
4 CRABBE, Clarence USA 5:05.4
5 CLAPP, Austin USA 5:16.0
6 RUDDY, Raymond USA 5:25.0
     
1924 Paris    
1 WEISMULLER, Johnny USA 5:04.2
2 BORG, Arne SWE 5:05.6
3 CHARLTON, Andrew AUS 5:06.6
4 BORG, Åke SWE 5:26.0
5 HATFIELD, John GBR 5:32.0
     
1920 Antwerp    
1 ROSS, Norman USA 5:26.8
2 LANGER, Ludy USA 5:29.0
3 VERNOT, George  CAN 5:29.6
4 KAHELE, Fred USA  
  BEAUREPAIRE, Frank AUS DNF
     
1912 Stockholm    
1 HODGSON, George  CAN 5:24.4
2 HATFIELD, John GBR 5:25.8
3 HARDWICK, Harold  ANZ 5:31.2
4 HEALY, Cecil ANZ 5:37.8
5 BÉLA, Las-Torres HUN 5:42.0
     
1908 London    
1 TAYLOR, Henry GBR 5:36.8
2 BEAUREPAIRE, Frank ANZ 5:44.2
3 SCHEFF, Otto  AUT 5:46.0
4 FOSTER, William GBR  
     
1904 St Louis (yards)    
1 DANIELS, Charles USA 6:16.2
2 GAILEY, Francis AUS 6:22.0
3 WÄHLE, Otto AUT 6:39.0
4 GOODWIN, Leo USA 0:00.0
     
1896 Athens    
1 NEUMANN, Paul AUT 8:12.6
2 PEPANOS, Antonios  GRE 9:57.6
3 CHORAPHAS, Efstathios  GRE  
2013 Barcelona    
1 SUN, Yang CHN 3:41.59
2 HAGINO, Kosuke JPN 3:44.82
3 JAEGER, Connor USA 3:44.85
4 COCHRANE, Ryan CAN 3:45.02
5 GUY, James GBR 3:47.96
6 BROWN, Devon Myles RSA 3:48.40
6 HARRISON, Jordan AUS 3:48.40
8 HAO, Yun CHN 3:48.88
     
2011 Shanghai    
1 PARK, Tae Hwan KOR 3:42.04
2 SUN, Yang CHN 3:43.24
3 BIEDERMANN, Paul GER 3:44.14
4 VANDERKAAY, Peter USA 3:44.83
5 COCHRANE, Ryan CAN 3:45.17
6 AGNEL, Yannick FRA 3:45.24
7 MELLOULI, Oussama TUN 3:45.31
8 ROUAULT, Sebastien FRA 3:47.66
     
2009 Rome    
1 BIEDERMANN, Paul GER 3:40.07
2 MELLOULI, Oussama TUN 3:41.11
3 ZHANG, Lin CHN 3:41.35
4 VANDERKAAY, Peter USA 3:43.20
5 GLAESNER, Mads DEN 3:44.40
6 KIS, Gergo HUN 3:46.30
7 COCHRANE, Ryan CAN 3:46.60
8 DAVIES, David GBR 3:47.02
     
2007 Melbourne    
1 PARK, Tae Hwan KOR 3:44.30
2 HACKETT, Grant AUS 3:45.43
3 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 3:45.47
4 VANDERKAAY, Peter USA 3:46.36
5 COLBERTALDO, Federico ITA 3:48.01
6 STEVENS, Craig AUS 3:48.26
7 FESENKO, Sergey UKR 3:48.49
  MELLOULI, Oussama TUN DSQ
     
2005 Montreal    
1 HACKETT, Grant AUS 3:42.91
2 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 3:44.44
3 MELLOULI, Oussama TUN 3:46.08
4 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:46.91
5 COMAN, Dragos ROM 3:47.15
6 VANDERKAAY, Peter USA 3:47.83
7 MATSUDA, Takeshi JPN 3:48.60
8 ROSTOUCHER, Nicolas FRA 3:50.51
     
2003 Barcelona    
1 THORPE, Ian AUS 3:42.58
2 HACKETT, Grant AUS 3:45.17
3 COMAN, Dragos ROM 3:46.87
4 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:47.44
5 KELLER, Klete USA 3:47.70
6 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 3:48.50
7 CARVIN, Chad USA 3:50.36
8 SMITH, George GBR 3:51.83
     
2001 Fukuoka    
1 THORPE, Ian AUS 3:40.17
2 HACKETT, Grant AUS 3:42.51
3 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 3:45.11
4 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:45.41
5 CARVIN, Chad USA 3:50.11
6 COMAN, Dragos ROM 3:50.13
7 GIANNIOTIS, Spyridon GRE 3:52.09
8 FUJITA, Shunichi JPN 3:52.11
     
1998 Perth    
1 THORPE, Ian AUS 3:46.29
2 HACKETT, Grant AUS 3:46.44
3 PALMER, Paul GBR 3:48.02
4 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 3:48.60
5 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:48.89
6 SNITKO, Igor UKR 3:50.16
7 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 3:51.70
8 LOADER, Danyon NZL 3:52.26
     
1994 Rome    
1 PERKINS, Kieren AUS 3:43.80
2 KASVIO, Antti FIN 3:48.55
3 LOADER, Danyon NZL 3:48.62
4 KOWALSKI, Daniel AUS 3:50.03
5 SICILIANO, Pier Maria ITA 3:50.94
6 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 3:51.28
7 ZESNER, Steffen GER 3:52.24
8 DOLAN, Tom  USA 3:54.26
     
1991 Perth    
1 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 3:48.04
2 PFEIFFER, Stefan GER 3:48.86
3 WOJDAT, Artur POL 3:49.67
4 HOLMERTZ, Anders SWE 3:49.72
5 LOGVINOV, Evgeni URS 3:50.89
6 SZILAGYI, Zoltan HUN 3:51.55
7 BROWN, Ian AUS 3:51.75
8 JORGENSEN, Daniel USA 3:54.29
     
1986 Madrid    
1 HENKEL, Rainer FRG 3:50.05
2 DASSLER, Uwe GDR 3:51.26
3 JORGENSEN, Daniel USA 3:51.33
4 BOYD, Kevin GBR 3:51.93
5 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 3:52.07
6 HOLMERTZ, Anders SWE 3:53.83
7 IACONO, Franck FRA 3:54.86
8 LODZIEWSKI, Sven GDR 3:56.06
     
1982 Guayaquil    
1 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 3:51.30
2 SEMENOV, Svetoslav URS 3:51.43
3 LODZIEWSKI, Sven GDR 3:51.84
4 PETRIC, Darian YUG 3:52.55
5 PETRIC, Borut YUG 3:52.95
6 DI CARLO, George USA 3:54.68
7 BORGSTRØM, Arne NOR 3:56.65
8 SZMIDT, Peter CAN 3:59.81
     
1978 Berlin    
1 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 3:51.94
2 FLOAT, Jeffrey USA 3:53.42
3 FORRESTER, Billy USA 3:53.97
4 RUSIN, Sergey URS 3:55.46
5 NAGY, Sandor HUN 3:56.29
6 SZMIDT, Peter CAN 3:56.48
7 METZKER, Max AUS 3:56.64
8 PETRIC, Borut YUG 3:56.85
     
1975 Cali    
1 SHAW, Tim USA 3:54.88
2 FURNISS, Bruce USA 3:57.71
3 PFÜTZE, Frank GDR 4:01.10
4 WINDEATT, Graham  AUS 4:02.72
5 DOWNIE, Gordon GBR 4:02.88
6 STROHBACH, Rainer GDR 4:05.19
7 PETTERSSON, Peter SWE 4:05.39
8 KRYLOV, Andrei URS 4:09.00
     
1973 Belgrade    
1 DEMONT, Rick USA 3:58.18
2 COOPER, Bradford AUS 3:58.70
3 GINGJSÖ, Bengt SWE 4:01.27
4 SHAW, Tim USA 4:01.56
5 BELLBRING, Anders SWE 4:04.36
6 APEL, Andreas GDR 4:04.92
7 LAMPE, Werner FRG 4:09.83
8 KULASALU, John AUS 4:14.62
2012 Debrecen    
1 BIEDERMANN, Paul GER 3:48.00
2 KIS, Gergo HUN 3:48.09
3 PIZZETTI, Samuel ITA 3:48.66
4 RENWICK, Robert GBR 3:50.46
5 ROUAULT, Sebastien FRA 3:50.62
6 DETTI, Gabriele ITA 3:51.92
7 KULIKOV, Evgeny RUS 3:52.57
8 RAKOS, Patrik HUN 3:52.80
     
2010 Budapest    
1 AGNEL, Yannick FRA 3:46.17
2 BIEDERMANN, Paul GER 3:46.30
3 KIS, Gergo HUN 3:48.14
4 LOBINTSEV, Nikita RUS 3:48.46
5 ROUAULT, Sebastien FRA 3:48.84
6 RENWICK, Robbie GBR 3:49.13
7 RAPP, Clemens GER 3:49.27
8 SCIOCCHETTI, Cesare ITA 3:51.54
     
2008 Eindhoven    
1 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 3:45.10
2 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:45.19
3 LOBINTSEV, Nikita RUS 3:46.75
4 FESENKO, Sergey UKR 3:47.91
5 KORZENIOWSKI, Pawel POL 3:48.17
6 STANCZYK, Przemyslaw POL 3:48.33
7 COMAN, Dragos ROU 3:49.36
8 RUD, Jon DEN 3:49.96
     
2006 Budapest    
1 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 3:45.73
2 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:46.87
3 ROSTOUCHER, Nicolas FRA 3:47.04
4 STANCZYK, Przemyslaw POL 3:47.77
5 CARRY, David GBR 3:48.71
6 SAWRYMOWICZ, Mateusz POL 3:49.00
7 COLBERTALDO, Federico ITA 3:49.07
8 GIANNIOTIS, Spyridon GRE 3:51.40
     
2004 Madrid    
1 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 3:49.14
2 PRILUKOV, Yuri RUS 3:49.51
3 COMAN, Dragos ROM 3:49.52
4 CARSTENSEN, Jacob DEN 3:50.32
5 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:50.92
6 MANGANAS, Dimitrios GRE 3:52.74
7 FESENKO, Sergey UKR 3:52.77
8 WILDEBOER, Olaf ESP 3:53.47
     
2002 Berlin    
1 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 3:46.60
2 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:48.70
3 COMAN, Dragos ROM 3:48.78
4 SVOBODA, Kvetoslav CZE 3:50.44
5 OIKONOMOU, Athanasios GRE 3:50.53
6 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 3:52.30
7 ROSTOUCHER, Nicolas FRA 3:53.09
8 HELL, Heiko GER 3:54.06
     
2000 Helsinki    
1 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 3:48.56
2 COMAN, Dragos ROM 3:48.69
3 PALMER, Paul GBR 3:50.97
4 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:54.70
5 BURDA, Vlastimil CZE 3:55.42
6 KOPTOUR, Dmitri BLR 3:55.47
7 HVIID, Frederik ESP 3:56.31
8 HELL, Heiko GER 3:57.35
     
1999 Istanbul    
1 PALMER, Paul GBR 3:48.12
2 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 3:48.50
3 COMAN, Dragos ROM 3:49.04
4 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:50.41
5 CARSTENSEN, Jacob DEN 3:51.35
6 CROS, Sylvain FRA 3:52.58
7 SNITKO, Igor UKR 3:53.40
8 HVIID, Frederik ESP 3:53.80
     
1997 Seville    
1 BREMBILLA, Emiliano ITA 3:45.96
2 ROSOLINO, Massimiliano ITA 3:48.11
3 PALMER, Paul GBR 3:50.03
4 SNITKO, Igor UKR 3:51.12
5 ZAVGORODNY, Denis  UKR 3:53.98
6 SMITH, George GBR 3:54.30
7 SZABADOS, Bela HUN 3:55.19
8 ROURE, Sergi ESP 3:55.95
     
1995 Vienna    
1 ZESNER, Steffen GER 3:50.35
2 PALMER, Paul GBR 3:50.43
3 HOLMERTZ, Anders SWE 3:51.01
4 SICILIANO, Pier Maria ITA 3:52.70
5 STEPANOV, Alexei RUS 3:52.91
6 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 3:53.22
7 BERTI, Alessandro ITA 3:57.86
8 ELIASSON, Christoffer SWE 3:58.46
     
1993 Sheffield    
1 KASVIO, Antti FIN 3:47.81
2 PALMER, Paul GBR 3:48.14
3 HOLMERTZ, Anders SWE 3:48.98
4 ZESNER, Steffen GER 3:49.16
5 SADOVYI, Evgeni RUS 3:49.94
6 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 3:51.25
7 LOGVINOV, Evgeni RUS 3:52.72
8 SICILIANO, Pier Maria ITA 3:53.05
     
1991 Athens    
1 SADOVYI, Evgeni URS 3:49.02
2 WOJDAT, Artur POL 3:49.09
3 LAMBERTI, Giorgio ITA 3:50.46
4 WIESE, Sebastian GER 3:50.59
5 HOFFMANN, Jörg GER 3:51.42
6 HOLMERTZ, Anders SWE 3:52.08
7 PODKOSCIELNY, Mariusz POL 3:53.21
8 SZILAGYI, Zoltan HUN 3:54.88
     
1989 Bonn    
1 WOJDAT, Artur POL 3:47.78
2 PFEIFFER, Stefan FRG 3:48.68
3 PODKOSCIELNY, Mariusz POL 3:49.29
4 HOLMERTZ, Anders SWE 3:49.58
5 DASSLER, Uwe GDR 3:49.78
6 HOFFMANN, Jörg GDR 3:50.52
7 SZILAGYI, Zoltan HUN 3:52.68
8 BUCAR, Jure YUG 3:55.36
     
1987 Strasbourg    
1 DASSLER, Uwe GDR 3:48.95
2 HENKEL, Rainer FRG 3:49.28
3 FAHRNER, Thomas FRG 3:49.82
4 WOJDAT, Artur POL 3:51.12
5 PODKOSCIELNY, Mariusz POL 3:53.97
6 SZILAGYI, Zoltan HUN 3:54.37
7 KALAUS, Valter HUN 3:56.00
8 LAMBERTI, Giorgio ITA 3:58.52
     
1985 Sofia    
1 DASSLER, Uwe GDR 3:51.52
2 LODZIEWSKI, Sven GDR 3:51.54
3 HENKEL, Rainer FRG 3:51.79
4 PFEIFFER, Stefan FRG 3:54.51
5 SZILAGYI, Zoltan HUN 3:57.46
6 ESCALAS, Juan ESP 3:57.51
7 DAY, Anthony GBR 3:58.35
8 SEMENOV, Svetoslav URS 4:02.12
     
1983 Rome    
1 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 3:49.80
2 PETRIC, Borut YUG 3:51.96
3 PETRIC, Darian YUG 3:52.60
4 FAHRNER, Thomas FRG 3:52.82
5 PFEIFFER, Stefan FRG 3:53.35
6 LIESS, Stefan GDR 3:54.01
7 ASTBURY, Andrew GBR 3:56.55
8 ESCALAS, Juan ESP 3:57.84
     
1981 Split    
1 PETRIC, Borut YUG 3:51.63
2 SALNIKOV, Vladimir URS 3:51.77
3 PETRIC, Darian YUG 3:53.71
4 BORGSTRØM, Arne NOR 3:54.35
5 NAGY, Sandor HUN 3:55.86
6 ASTBURY, Andrew GBR 3:55.93
7 MACHEK, Daniel CZE 3:57.33
8 STROHBACH, Rainer GDR 3:57.74
     
1977 Jönköping    
1 RUSIN, Sergey URS 3:54.83
2 WENNMANN, Frank FRG 3:55.47
3 PFÜTZE, Frank GDR 3:56.46
     
1974 Vienna    
1 SAMSONOV, Aleksandr URS 4:02.11
2 GINGJSÖ, Bengt SWE 4:03.79
3 KRYLOV, Andrei URS 4:04.32
4 BRINKLEY, Brian GBR 4:04.39
5 PETTERSSON, Peter SWE 4:05.66
6 LAZZARO, Marc FRA 4:07.36
7 PFÜTZE, Frank GDR 4:07.62
8 WENZ, Stephan FRG 4:09.21
     
1970 Barcelona    
1 LARSSON, Gunnar SWE 4:02.6
2 FASSNACHT, Hans-Joachim FRG 4:03.0
3 ESTEVA, Santiago ESP 4:08.3
4 SPERLING, Wolfram GDR 4:10.1
5 CORELL, Antonio ESP 4:12.9
6 HARTUNG, Wilfried GDR 4:13.7
7 KILE, Sverre NOR 4:14.6
8 SAMSONOV, Aleksandr URS 4:14.7
     
1966 Utrecht    
1 WIEGAND, Frank GDR 4:11.1
2 BELITS-GEIMAN, Semyon URS 4:13.2
3 MOSCONI, Alain FRA 4:13.6
4 KIRSCHEK, Holger FRG 4:16.0
5 LUYCE, Francis FRA 4:19.8
6 VON SCHILLING, Olaf FRG 4:21.1
7 BURE, Vladimir URS 4:53.4
8 FORTUNY, Juan ESP 4:25.0
     
1962 Leipzig    
1 BONTEKOE, Johan NED 4:25.6
2 ROSENDAHL, Hans SWE 4:25.8
3 WIEGAND, Frank GDR 4:26.8
4 LOHNICKY, Petr CZE 4:31.7
5 CAMPION, Richard GBR 4:35.3
6 ORLANDO, Giovanni ITA 4:38.4
7 JOHANSSON, Sven-Göran SWE 4:41.2
8 CURTILLET, Jean-Pascal FRA 4:46.9
     
1958 Budapest    
1 BLACK, Ian GBR 4:31.3
2 NIKITIN, Boris URS 4:36.2
3 GALLETTI, Paolo ITA 4:38.1
4 STRUCHANOV, Vladimir URS 4:39.8
5 KATONA, Jozsef HUN 4:43.8
6 ENGELHARDT, Karl GDR 4:45.9
7 SREENAN, Robert GBR 4:46.6
8 REICH, Hans-Joachim GDR 4:51.8
     
1954 Turin    
1 CSORDÁS, György HUN 4:38.8
2 ROMANI, Angelo ITA 4:40.4
3 ÖSTRAND, Per-Olof SWE 4:40.9
4 GREMLOWSKI, Gotfryd POL 4:42.5
5 BOITEUX, Jean FRA 4:43.2
6 NYEKI, Imre HUN 4:49.2
7 MONTSERRET,  FRA 4:49.3
8 BADURA,  CZE 4:51.6
     
1950 Vienna    
1 JANY, Alexandre FRA 4:48.0
2 BOITEUX, Jean FRA 4:50.1
3 LEHMANN, Hans-Günther FRG 4:51.2
4 STIPETIC, Marjan YUG 4:51.3
5 ÖSTRAND, Per-Olof SWE 4:57.5
6 STIPETIC, Mislav YUG 5:01.7
7 TJEBBES, Joris NED 5:01.7
     
1947 Monte Carlo    
1 JANY, Alexandre FRA 4:35.2
2 MITRÓ, György HUN 4:50.4
3 BARTUSEK, Miloslav CZE 4:51.4
4 KADAS, Geza HUN 4:51.5
5 ÖSTRAND, Per-Olof SWE 4:53.4
6 PUHAR,  YUG 5:01.4
7 HALE, Jack GBR 5:01.5
8 BOTHAM, Roy GBR 5:02.2
     
1938 Berlin    
1 BORG, Björn SWE 4:51.6
2 PLATH, Werner GER 4:56.2
3 WAINWRIGHT, Norman GBR 4:56.3
4 GROF, Ödön HUN 4:57.1
5 TALLI, Christian FRA 5:02.0
6 ARENDT, Heinz GER 5:06.8
     
1934 Magdeburg    
1 TARIS, Jean FRA 4:55.5
2 COSTOLI, Paolo ITA 5:07.5
3 SIGNORI, Giacomo ITA 5:11.0
4 WAINWRIGHT, Norman GBR 5:17.3
5 NÜSSKE, Gerhard GER 5:18.5
6 ANGYEL,  HUN 5:21.0
     
1931 Paris    
1 BARANY, Istvan HUN 5:04.0
2 TARIS, Jean FRA 5:04.0
3 COSTOLI, Paolo ITA 5:17.0
4 GETREUER,  CZE 5:22.0
5 GUILLINI,  ITA 5:23.0
6 BALDO,  ITA 5:26.0
     
1927 Bologna    
1 BORG, Arne SWE 5:09.0
2 HEINRICH, Herbert GER 5:15.8
3 ANTOS, Václav CZE 5:16.0
4 FEHER, Istvan HUN 5:29.0
5 BACIGALUPO, A ITA 5:35.0
6 BERGES, Friedrich GER 5:35.0
     
1926 Budapest    
1 BORG, Arne SWE 5:14.2
2 HEINRICH, Herbert GER 5:21.4
3 BERGES, Friedrich GER 5:25.6

 

 

 

Home | Results | Medalists | Medal Tables | Finalist Tables | Records | Rankings | Swedish Swimmers | Swedish Medalists | Links | Feedback